Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound , Wednesday 26 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Telemba,120 km away the city of Chita, western Siberia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military plane crashed and was probably shootdown by guide missile R-33 lauched by another MiG-31, an error. Both pilots ejected safely.

April 2019, Aviaprom reported in a document:
“… the accident of the MiG-31 aircraft was the result of omissions in the activities of officials in the organization of the LUT (flight tactical exercises – Approx. Ed. precluding their mutual falling into the zone of permitted launches of guided missiles R-33) … “
“… the accident of the MiG-31 aircraft as a result of the crew’s violation of safety measures and missions for flight, expressed in the premature activation of the aircraft’s on-board radar station by the navigator and the unauthorized launch of the R-33 guided missiles by the commander of the MiG-31 fighter aircraft … “

Sources:

www.rt.com
https://www.rbth.com/news/2017/04/26/mig-31-jet-crashes-near-proving-ground-in-buryatia_750796
https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/russian-mig-31-shot-down-another-russian-mig-31/