This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-25P |
| Owner/operator: | GK NII Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 808 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH) |
| Destination airport: | Akhtubinsk Air Base (URWH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:MiG-25P Prototype 808 crashed during Test Flight near Akhtubinsk Air Base, Astrakhan Oblast.
Test Pilot Alexander Vadimovich Kuznetsov was killed.
Sources:
http://testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm http://testpilot.ru/base/2010/05/kuznecov-a-v/ 