This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 October 1963 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Derek Raymond White |
| Registration: | G-AFZI |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Completed early 1940 and first registered as G-AFZI (C of R 9242/1) on 27/2/40. Registration G-AFZI cancelled 10/3/40 due to "change of ownership of aircraft. Impressed into military service as W5741. Loaned to the School of Army Co-operation for evaluation. After '0' Flight was dissolved in June 1940, G-AFZI was returned to Rearsby and issued C.ofA. 6799 on 15/7/40.
After impressment as W5741 on 1/8/40, it was again used by '0' Flight, but loaned to 651 Squadron on 19/9/41. After overturning in a small field at Kings Walden Park, near Kempton, Hertfordshire on 2/10/41, W5741 was taken to Rearsby for repair on 7/10/41. W5741 was considered by pilots of 1424 Flight to have dangerous flying characteristics, and when it was collected from Rearsby on 15/11/41, the pilot was forced to land at Chisledon en route. Delivery was finally made on 17/11/40, but prior to the above accident, W5741 had crashed on 31/10/40, and 23/2/41, and later on 7/8/42 and 29/12/42.
Eventually, W5741 was taken to Rearsby on 12/5/43 for a major inspection, and the trouble appears to have been rectified. W5741 was then ferried to 5 MU RAF Kemble on 18/9/43 for storage, but released for the Bomber Command Communications Flight at RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire on 11/8/44. On 6/4/45, it was flown back to Kemble for disposal, and in the following December was sold to H. J. Curtis who restored W5741 to the civil register on 29/1/46 as G-AFZI again.
History of G-AFZI from 1946 to 1963 was as follows:
29/1/46: Registered (C of R 9242/2) to Hubert John Curtiss, Oxford (aircraft based at Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey)
10/3/50: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
18/3/50: Sold on and Re-registered (C of R 9242/3) to Shelagh Margaret Cox, London W2
22/2/52; Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
7/03/52; Sold on and Re-registered (with new C of R R771/4) to Thomas Dennis Keegan, Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex (address of owner amended from 27/2/53 to Rayleigh, Essex but not formally re-registered)
11/7/57: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
2/08/57: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R771/5) to John Stuart Mitchell, Barnet, Hertfordshire (aircraft based at Broxbourne)
10/8/59: Registration cancelled/lapsed on sale
12/8/59: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R771/6) to Derek Raymond White, Hanworth, Middlesex. Photographed in 1962-63 with a dark coloured nose cowling and the words "ALOUETTE FLYING CLUB" in white on the cowling
21/10/63: Written off (damaged beyond repair). After taking off from Bembridge for Biggin Hill, the aircraft entered a turn to the left through 180°, which the pilot was unable to control, at about 100 ft. a.g.l. An emergency landing on the aerodrome was attempted, but an overshoot had to be made because the speed was too high. The pilot climbed straight ahead to about 200 ft., when the aircraft again turned to the left until it was headed downwind. When the pilot closed the throttle, a spin developed, which continued until the aircraft crashed and overturned.
21/11/63: Registration G-AFZI cancelled by the Air Ministry as "destroyed"; this notification was done retrospectively, as the aircraft's record card stated "notified 7/1/64"
Sources:
1. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA
2. Auster Quarterly Vol.1 No.1:
http://austerhg.org/auster_mags/Auster%20Quarterly%20Volume%201%20Number%201.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZI-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFZI-2.pdf 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=9 6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR16/286;
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200851 7.
https://www.airteamimages.com/taylorcraft-plus-d_G-AFZI_-private_107472_large.html 8.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 9.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A11.html 10.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AFZI 11.
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/PlusC/G-AFZI-Taylorcraft-Plus-D-Broxbourne 