Serious incident Boeing 737-86N (WL) ZS-ZWS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195045

Date:Monday 13 March 2017
Time:09:32 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86N (WL)
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: ZS-ZWS
MSN: 32732/1056
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:South of Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port Elizabeth Airport (PLZ/FAPE)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 08:37 UTC, flight BA6234 took-off from Port Elizabeth Aerodrome, on a scheduled domestic passenger flight to Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport. The first officer (FO) was the pilot flying (PF). The aircraft was cleared to climb to its cruise altitude of FL410, while complying with reduced vertical separation minima (RVSM) flight rules. As the aircraft was approaching top of descent close to position IMGEV, The crew were cleared to descent from FL410 to FL380 by the area controller who was at position FAOR Area South East. Descent commenced one minute and twenty seconds after the controller issued the clearance. Sometime after that according to the pilot-in-command (PIC) they received a re-routing to position ETLIG by the controller. This routing was entered into the aircraft flight management computer (FMC), where upon the FMC recalculated a position, which then placed the aircraft too high on the descent profile, and therefore the FO initiated an increased rate of descent (ROD) to recapture the appropriate descent profile. As the crew continued with the descent the TCAS TA (Traffic Advisory) aural advisory warning activated, which was followed almost immediately by a TCAS RA (Resolution Advisory) 'adjust vertical speed'.
The FO then disconnected the autopilot and auto-throttle and followed the RA command by increasing the pitch attitude nose down. Moments later they receive the ACAS 'clear of conflict' call. The PIC then advised the controller that they were clear of conflict. The FO indicated that his focus was then on the pitch attitude and airspeed. According to him he could recall the altimeter
showed 37600', the PIC also called 'check altitude' whereupon he increased thrust and attitude to return to FL380. The flight continued normally from there onwards to Johannesburg.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZS-ZWS%20and%20ZS-SNX.pdf