This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2017 |
| Time: | 17:19 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Republic Airlines, opf American Eagle |
| Registration: | N132HQ |
| MSN: | 17000216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Eagle flight AA4411 suffered a bird hit on climbout after takeoff from Washington-National Airport. The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-175, leveled off at about 1500 feet. After working the checklists, the flight requested permission to climb to 5000 feet, which was approved by the Departure controller.
After circling south of Dulles Airport, the flight diverted there and landed safely at 19:11 LT.
Sources:
https://www.wusa9.com/article/news/local/flight-from-reagan-makes-emergency-landing-after-bird-strike/65-434402570 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n132hq#d3243ef https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL4411/history/20170426/2059Z/KDCA/KRSW Location