This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 1963 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Taylorcraft Plus D |
| Owner/operator: | Thurston Engineering Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AFWO |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marlow Court, Willesden Lane, Willesden, London NW6 -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:G-AWFO was fitted with Cirrus Minor 2A power plant plus undercarriage, engine bulkhead and bearers from Autocrat G-AGXB in May 1963 (by Thurston Engineering Ltd., Stapleford) and re-designated J/4S (quoted in BCAN Vol 20 No.17, 14 Sep 1963, although not shown on C of R documentation).
The pilot, who was inexperienced, booked the aircraft at Stapleford Tawney aerodrome to practice take-offs and landings but he left the circuit immediately after take off, at about 17.26 G.M.T. At about 18.00 G.M.T. witnesses in Willesden (approximately 18 miles southwest of Stapleford Tawney) saw the aircraft appear from low cloud in a shallow dive with the engine throttled back, and then climb into cloud again under power. This manoeuvre was repeated but, at the top of the second climb, the aircraft was seen to stall before entering cloud and then to dive at a steep angle into the roof of a block of flats at Marlow Court in Willesden Lane, Willesden, London NW6.
When the aircraft took off, the cloud base at Stapleford Tawney was 800 feet and the visibility 5 miles. Within ten minutes however, there was a deterioration to 400 ft. and 2 miles and, at the time of the accident, the cloud base at Willesden was estimated as 400-500 ft.
Registration G-AFWO formally cancelled by the CAA on 23/7/63 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/x7534.html 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFWO-4.pdf 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1111909/ 5.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=20 6.
http://britishaviation-ptp.com/auster_j2_j3_j4.html 7. Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA