Serious incident Airbus A320-232 XA-VAH ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195053

Date:Wednesday 12 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAH
MSN: 3743
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Monterrey (MTY) -   Mexico
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey (MTY)
Destination airport:Mexico City (MEX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Viva Aerobus flight VB1704 was damaged in a pushback incident at Monterrey, Mexico.
The tow bar broke, and the aircraft impacted the tug, causing damage to the electronics compartment. The aircraft was back in service on April 14.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/seious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vah-and-operated-by-vivaaerobus-on-12042017-at-mo/