Incident Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee TI-453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195057

Date:Thursday 24 February 1972
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Quesada -   Costa Rica
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Occupants unhurt. As "Cherokee 170". Photo shows PA-28-150/160 windows.

Sources:

La Nación 24 February 1972, p10