Accident Hiller UH-12 , Thursday 24 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca (FAG)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km from Cobán -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro Sarroguacax. One US coronel and two guatemalan (Cor/Ten (pilot)). Type not confirmed but possible.

Sources:

La Nación 26 February 1972, p24