This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2017 |
| Time: | 21:08 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Aircraft Midwest LLC |
| Registration: | N583JR |
| MSN: | LIV-583 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 860 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cincinnati Municipal Airport-Lunken Field (KLUK), Cincinnati, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Platteville Muni (KPVB) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati Muni (KLUK) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Cincinnati Municipal Airport-Lunken Field (KLUK) in Cincinnati, Ohio. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:7631524170627::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-APR-17,CINCINNATI,N583JR]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N583JR http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N583JR Location