Incident Tipsy B G-AFCM, Saturday 30 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Tipsy B
Owner/operator:Brian Allen Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AFCM
MSN: 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Liverpool Road, Slough Trading Estate, Slough, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slough, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown 18/10/37 as OO-DOS. First registered as G-AFCM to Brian Allen Aviation Ltd, Croydon 3/11/37 (C of R 8169). Location changed at unknown date to "London Airport, Feltham". Registration cancelled 1/12/46 by Secretary of State for Air as "withdrawn from use"

Destroyed by fire whilst in storage in Slough Berkshire. According to some sources G-AFCM was put into storage in September 1939 (when all civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war) and stayed there until the winter of 1951-52. It was then deliberately burnt sometime later: "There were at least five Tipsy airframes stored for the duration of WW 2 at the Slough factory. Three survived to become G-AISA/B/C, the two others did not.

You can imagine the scenario in 1946. Damp, complicated wooden aeroplane. Probably with casein adhesive gently mouldering. Coldest winter in history. No fuel for heating. The airframes were regarded as far more useful as firewood, than as aeroplanes!"

Tipsy Aircraft Ltd were based at Liverpool Road, on the Slough Trading Estate in Slough, Berkshire, and finally closed down in 1952, burning Trainers 'GF and 'RT at their Slough factory in the process, as part of the clear out". It seems unlikely that these three airframes were complete or for use as anything other than a source of parts.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFCM.pdf
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?94496-CLW-Curlew
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/88107-tipsys.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html