| Date: | Friday 28 April 2017 |
| Time: | 12:10 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Movili S.A. |
| Registration: | LV-CJN |
| MSN: | TJ-356 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jujuy-Dr. Horacio Guzman Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Jujuy-El Cadillal Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beechcraft 58P took off from Las Lajitas (Salta) at 11:50 a.m., bound for Gobernador Horacio Guzmán International Airport (Jujuy), on a private general aviation flight. After 30 minutes of flight, during landing at Jujuy airport, it experienced an abnormal contact with the runway, due to the fact that the landing gear was partially deployed at the time of touchdown.
After the first contact, the aircraft travelled a distance of 260 metres and came to rest to the left of the runway axis. It sustained major damage. The two occupants were unharmed.
The event occurred during daylight, in good visibility and calm wind conditions.
Conclusions
On a private general aviation flight, during the landing phase, the aircraft contacted the runway with the landing gear partially retracted. This caused the propellers to impact the runway surface, the engines to stop abruptly and other components of the lower fuselage to rupture.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.todojujuy.com/todojujuy/el-aeropuerto-dr-horacio-guzman-esta-inoperativo_60116 Location
Media: