ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195078
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 28 April 2017 |
Time: | 17:22 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
Owner/operator: | Primera Air Nordic |
Registration: | YL-PSH |
MSN: | 34247/1830 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) -
Iceland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) |
Destination airport: | Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
Investigating agency: | RNSA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Primera Air Nordic flight 6F108 reportedly suffered a runway excursion after landing at Keflavík International Airport in Iceland.
The aircraft, a Boeing 737-800, originated in Alicante, Spain where it departed at 12:54 UTC.
Runway 19 was in use at Keflavik, with a landing distance available of 2181 meters.
According to the landing performance calculations; they would require 1692 meters for Max Manual braking, 1799 meters for Max Auto braking and 2168 meters for Autobrake 3.
During the descent phase, Autobrake 3 had been set.
An attempted landing on runway 19 at Keflavík was aborted at 17:07 UTC after the crew had difficulty observing the runway.
At 17:11 air traffic control cleared snow removal vehicles onto runway 19 to clear the first portion of the runway.
Meanwhile flight 108 flew a right-hand circuit for another approach. With the vehicles having left the runway, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 19.
The main landing gear touchdown was 765 m past the runway threshold at 17:22:07 and Autobrake 3 engaged at 17:22:08. According to the PF, the aircraft started drifting sideways on the runway, which was corrected by the PF. The aircraft decelerated normally in the beginning and for the first 3-4 seconds the flight crew was not concerned.
The visibility was limited due to heavy snowing. About five seconds after touchdown the flight crew became aware that their deceleration had reduced and that the braking was insufficient with the end of the runway approaching.
According to the PF, he realized about 300 meters before the end of the runway that they would not be able to stop on the RWY. The aircraft passed the runway end lights, at a Computed Air Speed of 48 knots.
Once passed the end of the runway, the PF became aware that they would not be able to stop before hitting the localizer structure at the end of RWY 01. The PF noticed the soft clearance on the left side of the tarmac and made a quick decision to veer the aircraft left onto the soft gravel. The left main landing gear sank down into the soft gravel, slowing the aircraft faster, until it came to rest with its nose on the left side and just short of the localizer structure.
The 137 passengers and six crew members had to disembark on the spot.
At 22:30 UTC the aircraft was towed onto the runway and moved to the East Apron where it was parked at 22:55 UTC.
The causes of the runway excursion were:
1) Deviation from snow removal procedures
2) The runway conditions had degraded since the last braking action measurement
3) The runway not being fully cleared of snow
4) The landing performance calculations not being valid for the actual runway condition
5) The aircraft float during the last 20 feet AGL down to the runway, resulting in the aircraft touchdown being further down the runway than planned.
Contributing factors were:
1) New braking action had not been measured
Weather reported about the incident time:
BIKF 281600Z 02001KT 0900 R19/1200N -SN OVC007 00/00 Q0985
BIKF 281630Z 29002KT 1200 R19/1300D -SN BKN007 OVC015 00/00 Q0983
BIKF 281700Z 24006KT 0800 R19/0800U SN VV005 M00/M00 Q0983 R19/590137
>> BIKF 281730Z 25007KT 210V310 0800 R19/0750N SN VV005 00/00 Q0982 R19/590137
Sources:
https://www.mbl.is/frettir/innlent/2017/04/28/hun_virtist_ekkert_aetla_ad_stoppa/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.isavia.is/frettir/ohapp-vid-lendingu-i-keflavik-%E2%80%93-engin-slys-a-folki/1617/]
http://www.ruv.is/frett/keflavikurflugvollur-opinn-a-ny-myndskeid Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images: