This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 July 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tipsy B Coupe |
| Owner/operator: | Eric.Darwent Ward |
| Registration: | G-AFEI |
| MSN: | 506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Hooton Park, Hooton Racecourse, Wirral, Cheshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hooton Park, Hooton Racecourse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-OO-DOV. First flown 31.12.37. Cancelled from Belgian Register 18.1.38. Registered [C of R 8305] as G-AFEI to Eric Darwent Ward, Wallasey, Cheshire 21.1.38. Withdrawn from use 3.9.39 when all private civil aviation was prohibited due to the outbreak of WW II.
Stored at RAF Hooton Park, Hooton Racecourse, Wirral, Cheshire, until destroyed by fire 8.7.40. Registration formally cancelled 26.9.40 as destroyed.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/80-register-gb-g-af 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFEI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A10.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hooton_Park#World_War_II 