Incident Maule MXT-7-160 Comet G-BUXD, 28 Apr 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195081

Date:28-APR-2017
Time:11:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-160 Comet
Owner/operator:Sportair Ltd
Registration: G-BUXD
MSN: 17001C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, Umberleigh, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chichester Airfield, Goodwood, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Eaglescott Airfield, Burrington, Umberleigh, Devon (EGHU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to a farmland near Eaglescott Airfield. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with trees and hedgerow. The two occupants were uninjured. According to contemporary press reports (see link #3):

"Fire fighters called to Eaglescott crash after light aircraft ploughs into a field, hitting trees and a hedge

The two people on board escaped without injury after a plane crashed near Eaglescott Airfield at Burrington this afternoon (Friday). The four-wheel-drive vehicle from South Molton Fire Station plus fire engines from Chulmleigh and Torrington were called out to the incident at the civilian airfield, which is also home to Devon Air Ambulance.

When they arrived they found a light aeroplane had come down in a field nearby and crashed into trees and a hedgerow. Two people had been on board but it is reported they were able to escape the plane without suffering any injuries.

Fire fighters discovered a fuel leak and used jerrycans, buckets and a paste to stem the leak.The battery was also disconnected to make the aircraft safe. It is likely the incident will be investigated by the Air Accidents Investigation Branch."

UPDATE; The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 17.9.2017, and the following is an excerpt from that report...

"Aircraft stalled during a go-around, Eaglescott Airfield, Devon, 28 April 2017.

The pilot reported that he had flown from Goodwood to Eaglescott Airfield, where he flew a right-hand circuit to land on Runway 07. On turning on to finals the pilot lost sight of the runway and so orbited twice while he attempted to regain sight of the runway. During this manoeuvre the aircraft descended and the pilot, on realising that he was now too low, commenced a go-around. The pilot reported that he did not adequately monitor his airspeed during the go-around and the aircraft stalled; with insufficient height to fully recover from the stall, the aircraft crashed in a field short of the runway. The pilot and passenger were uninjured but the aircraft was extensively damaged."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59affa4640f0b6174109f63c/Maule_MXT-7-160_Star_Rocket_G-BUXD_09-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.devonlive.com/north-devon-fire-crews-called-to-plane-crash-and-fire-which-severely-damaged-van/story-30301231-detail/story.html
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-buxd
5. http://www.northdevongazette.co.uk/news/plane-crashes-at-eaglescott-airfield-1-4996170
6. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=103961&sid=7cfcb5d7656e9df7fa80b93eb7eb8410

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: