Incident IAI 1124 Westwind N4WG, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:18:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124 Westwind
Owner/operator:Pilot Leasing Inc
Registration: N4WG
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Sarasota/Bradenton International (KSRQ), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goldson Int'l (BZE/MZBZ), Belize
Destination airport:Tampa Int'l (KTPA)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of the left main landing gear wheel on departure from the Philip S. W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ) in Belize and diverted to Sarasota/Bradenton International Airport (KSRQ), Sarasota/Bradenton, Florida, where a successful landing was accomplished. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the four occupants were uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bradenton.com/news/local/article147509144.html#storylink=cpy
http://www.wfla.com/2017/04/28/emergency-landing-in-progress-at-sarasota-bradenton-international-airport/_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4WG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4WG
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/av/world-us-canada-39755281/tense-moment-plane-lands-without-wheel

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1985 N4WG Wyman Gordon Co. 0 Worcester, MA sub

Location

Media: