Incident Boeing 767-316ER C-FMLV , Saturday 15 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-316ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FMLV
MSN: 26327/621
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by a vehicle on the ground.
The aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Miami (MIA) for repair on April 18 and continued to Toronto (YYZ) on April 25 following repairs.

Sources:

http://overseas.weico.cc/share/1330704.html?weibo_id=4098224959130191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 2005 CC-CEB LAN Chile 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) sub
17 July 2017 C-FMLV Air Canada Rouge 0 London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
Tire failure
17 June 2024 C-FCJU Cargojet Airways 0 near Milan, IN sub
30 November 2024 C-FCJU Cargojet Airways 0 near Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) unk
Engine failure

Location