Accident Victa Airtourer 100 G-ATJB, Saturday 16 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Victa Airtourer 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ATJB
MSN: 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Champagne, near Reims, Marne 51 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southend Airport, Essex (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Reims–Champagne Air Base, Reims, France (LFSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Champagne, near Reims, France 16/3/1974. Registration belatedly cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 16/3/1982 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATJB-2.pdf
2. http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWAirtourer.htm
3. http://airtourer.asn.au/airtourer/index.php/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego?start=1
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/homer----simpson/4122626896