Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-232 SU-NMC, Friday 28 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2017
Time:20:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Nesma Airlines
Registration: SU-NMC
MSN: 2676
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abha Airport (AHB/OEAB) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Abha Airport (AHB/OEAB)
Investigating agency: GACA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Nesma Airlines flight NE154 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Abha Airport in Saudi Arabia.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320-232, departed Cairo, Egypt at 15:02 UTC on a scheduled passenger service to Abha.
A thunderstorm was passing the airport with Cumulonimbus clouds at 2500 feet as the aircraft was cleared for the approach to runway 31 at Abha Airport.
The aircraft touched down at approximately 1446 meters after the runway threshold. The aircraft overran runway 31, and came to a stop on a compacted ground at approximately 186 m beyond the end.
No injuries were reported but both engines blades sustained damage.
Runway 31 has a Landing Distance Available (LDA) of 3350m. While runway 13 is equipped for ILS approaches, runway 31 offers VOR/DME approaches.

OEAB 281800Z 06009KT 9999 SCT020 FEW025CB SCT070 14/11 Q1027 NOSIG
OEAB 281700Z 03010KT 9000 TSRA BKN020 FEW025CB BKN070 15/13 Q1028 NOSIG

The investigation concluded that the causal factors of this serious incident were:
(1) The flight crew executed unstable approach.
(2) The flight crew did not attain the proper touchdown point
(3) The flight crew did not select the proper auto-braking mode.
(4) The flight crew did not execute a go-around.
The investigation also identified some other contributing factors related to Crew Resource Management and pilot techniques for control and manual braking application.
The investigation identified a number of safety issues associated with crew compliance to operator standard operating procedures, control tower equipment and aerodrome.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ne154#d3707e9
GACA
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-su-nmc-operated-by-nesma-airlines-occured-on-042820/

Location

Images:

Media: