This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 April 2017 |
| Time: | c. 23:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA317J |
| MSN: | 35346/2824 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Taipei Taoyuan International Airport (TPE) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) |
| Destination airport: | KIX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While parked on the cargo ramp at Taoyuan Airport, the nose was hit by an airport vehicle, causing damage over a 15 x 5cm area.
The aircraft was grounded and departed as JL815 back to Osaka, Japan a day later.
Sources:
http://www.minhangshi.com/m/h5/detail/3217963 