Incident Lockheed Vega 5B NR926Y, Sunday 22 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1935
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Lockheed Vega 5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NR926Y
MSN: 134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Cloongowla, County Mayo -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field, New York
Destination airport:Kaunas, Lithuania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aeroplane was named Lituanica II for a second Lithuanian attempt to cross the Atlantic from New York to Kaunas non-stop and was piloted by Feliksas Vaitkus. Due to humid conditions encountered over the Atlantic and problems with airframe and carb icing the aircraft was flown lower than planned using up the fuel required to reach Kaunas. For that reason the pilot made a decision to perform a field landing upon reaching Ireland. During landing, one of the wings made contact with the ground resulting in groundloop and substantial damage. Pilot was not injured, the aircraft was later rebuilt. The flight lasted 22hrs 15min covering 5100km (2750nm) with an average speed of 230km/h (124kts).

Sources:

http://www.plienosparnai.lt/page.php?938
https://dmairfield.com/airplanes/NC926Y/
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html

Media: