Accident Rotorsport UK MTOSport G-RMTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195099

Date:Saturday 29 April 2017
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rotorsport UK MTOSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RMTO
MSN: RSUK/MTOS/027
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Knoutberry Hill, Widdale Fell, near Dent, Sedburgh, Cumbria -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxenhope Airfield, Haworth, West Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PILOT has been airlifted to hospital after a gyro-copter crash on the edge of Cumbria. The pilot was taken to the Royal Lancaster Infirmary with what the police say are believed to be minor injuries. A passenger appears to have escaped unhurt, with no reported injuries.

Cumbria Police and other emergency services - including cave rescuers and an air ambulance - have been involved in the rescue this afternoon. A statement from the force said that police were called at around 3.20 pm from a member of the public who reported that a gyroscope helicopter had crashed into the summit of Great Knoutberry, near Dent, Sedbergh.

It added: "Cave rescue were alerted and assisted in the search, however were stood down when the air ambulance located the aircraft with the pilot and passenger." Cumbria Police have referred the incident to the Air Accidents Investigation Branch.

The Cumbria-Yorkshire border runs across the top of Great Knoutberry Hill, which is more than 2,200 feet high and also known as Widdale Fell. It is in the Yorkshire Dales and is located at the heads of Ribblesdale, Dentdale and Wensleydale.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on August 10, 2017, and the following is an extract from that report...

"Controlled flight into terrain (CFIT), Great Knoutberry Hill, Cumbria, 29 April 2017.

The pilot and passenger took off from Oxenhope Airfield, West Yorkshire, at 13:30 hours with the intention of flying to the north to watch some fell running races. At the time of departure, the pilot reported that the weather was good, with a light breeze which he estimated at 7 to 12 mph from the south-west and an overcast layer of high level cloud.

He approached, at 1,700 feet amsl and over lower ground, the general area of Great Knoutberry Hill, which has an elevation 2,205 feet, before he changed direction to fly towards the hill. The pilot then realised that his airspeed had decayed from 70 mph to approximately 55 to 60 mph and that he was below the summit of the hill. He applied full power and climbed, but the aircraft failed to clear a fence on top of the summit and impacted the ground. The uninjured pilot and passenger, who were wearing full harnesses and helmets, were able to vacate the wreckage without assistance. The recently qualified pilot attributed the accident to his lack of experience in hill flying and failure to adequately monitor his airspeed."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Rotors and upper assembly, propeller, nacelle, nose wheel detached"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/04/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/595e4221ed915d0baf000125/Rotorsport_UK_MTOsport_G-RMTO_08-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/latest/Pilot-airlifted-after-gyrocopter-crash-8af4b607-135a-486c-8185-3dd17194926c-ds
4. https://www.grough.co.uk/magazine/2017/04/30/gyrocopter-crashes-into-great-knoutberry-hill-during-the-fellsman-challenge-event
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cumbria-39761887
6. https://www.cumbriacrack.com/2017/04/29/pilot-hurt-gyrocopter-crash-near-dent/
7. https://www.cumbria.police.uk/News/News-Articles/2017/April/Emergency-Services-attend-incident-near-Dent..aspx#5904bed08f5ac
8. http://cro.org.uk/incident-252017-apr-29th-sat-15-34-great-knoutberry-cumbria-mountain-rescue/

Media: