This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 June 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AESL Airtourer 115/T2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWOZ |
| MSN: | 507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chew Magna, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed during air display at Chew Magna, Somerset, 7/6/1975 whilst flying at low level. Both persons on board (pilot and passenger) killed. According to eyewitness reports (see link #1) the aircraft was attempting to perform low-level aerobatics ("loop the loop") but did so at too low an altitude to complete the loop.
Registration G-AWOZ cancelled by the CAA 29/12/1975 as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes Since the End of World War II by Peter Forrester
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWOZ.pdf 3.
http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 4.
http://www.airtourer.asn.au/jupgrade/lists-by-serial-no-or-rego/63-list-by-serial-number 5.
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/ENG-SOMERSET/2011-02/1298758202 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWAirtourer.htm 