Accident North American Harvard T.2B KF467, Wednesday 30 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 January 1946
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:7 SFTS RAF
Registration: KF467
MSN: 14A-1334
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skillington, 4 mi S of RAF Harlaxton, nr Grantham Lincolnshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Peterborough, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Harlaxton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard T.IIB KF467 [MSN 14A-1334]. Direct purchase, no former USAAF serial. Delivered direct to the RAF, and first recorded in service February 1945 with 5 (P) AFU, RAF Tern hill, Shropshire. Transferred in April 1945 to 7 SFTS, RAF Peterborough, Westwood, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire.

Crashed 30/01/1946 when struck ground at Skillington, South Kesteven, 4 miles south of Harlaxton near Grantham, Lincolnshire when pilot lost control landing in gusty and snowy conditions during night NAVEX. The French pilot (flying solo) was killed

Crew of Harvard FK467
Sergeant Jean Alexandre SAINT FELIX, (French Pilot) Armee De L'Air - killed in service 30-1-46

Born in BORDEAUX France on 26 MAY 1920 to Raymond Saint-Félix and Elizabeth Castets. Jean Saint-Félix passed away on 30 JAN 1946 in Lincolnshire England. As there is no record of him on the CWGC (Commonwealth War Graves Commission) website, it is presumed that he was returned to his family in France for burial.

Skillington is a village and civil parish in the South Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 1.5 miles (2.4 km) west from the A1 Road, 6 miles (10 km) south from Grantham, and is within 3 miles (5 km) of the Leicestershire border.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.27. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1998 p 125)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.49
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21230-460130-Unaccounted-Airmen-30-01-1946&highlight=BROWN&p=124172#post124172
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.94: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/jean-saint-f%C3%A9lix-24-vmg0f5
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skillington