Incident Dornier 328-110 D-CPRW, Monday 28 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:09:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:Euromanx
Registration: D-CPRW
MSN: 3097
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Wh1tney PW 119B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had a covering of frost and was de-iced/anti-iced using a heated mixture of Type II+ de‑icing fluid and water. The commander commenced the takeoff run and at the calculated rotation speed pulled the control column aft. The aircraft did not appear to rotate in response to the control input and he abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft was brought to a stop on the runway.

The probable cause of the incident was the incorrect V1/VR speed selected. Had the correct V1 /VR speed been selected then the effects of any contamination of the horizontal stabiliser and elevator undersurfaces with thickened fluid would probably have been negated by the increased airflow and fluid run-off. Had the contamination been untreated frost, it is possible that the aircraft may not have rotated normally, even at the higher rotation speed.
Contamination must have been present because the aircraft would not rotate at the ‘normal’ rotation speed for its configuration and load but it was not possible to determine whether the contaminant was ice or thickened fluid. However, the de-icing/anti-icing fluid streak marks on the lower surface of the horizontal tailplane surfaces suggested that little or no fluid had been applied to the leading edge of the horizontal tailplane lower surfaces. This may have occurred because the fluid was
sprayed from the trailing edge towards the leading edge instead of the recommended method of spraying from the leading edge towards the trailing edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2005/11/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f840f0b613420005c1/Dornier_328-11_0__D-CPRW_05_10-06.pdf