Accident Heinkel He 111 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195113

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Victoria Road, Clacton -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The German bomber plane carrying sea mines, crashed. The entire crew as well as two persons on the ground, died in the crash.
The two civilian casualties, mr. and mrs. Gill, were the first UK civilian casualties in WW2.

Sources:

http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-essex-39703281
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/heinkel-crash-clacton-on-sea-30-april-1940.14376/