ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195116
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-MAR-2005 |
Time: | 18:19 |
Type: | Avro RJ100 |
Owner/operator: | British Airways Citiexpress |
Registration: | G-CFAH |
MSN: | E3384 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Incident |
Location: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The first officer had stabilised the aircraft on an ILS approach, at night, to runway 10. At 400 ft the commander sighted the runway lights, took control in accordance with the Operator’s procedures and disconnected the autopilot and autothrottle. During the landing flare the rate of descent appeared to be high and the commander corrected this by increasing the pitch attitude. The aircraft touched down at a body angle that exceeded the safe limit, causing the underside of the rear fuselage to contact the runway surface.
Conclusions:
This tail scrape incident occurred because the thrust set, three seconds after the disengagement of the autothrottle,
was too low to maintain the required airspeed for the landing profile whilst the commander attempted to maintain the correct glideslope. A high rate of descent developed which the commander attempted to reduce by increasing the flare which caused the aircraft fuselage to exceed the body contact angle of 6.9º causing minor damage to the tail strike protection plate.
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fef9ed915d13740009a3/Avro_146-RJ100__G-CFAH_11-06.pdf 
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 Sep 2015 |
HB-IYQ |
Swiss Global Air Lines |
0 |
Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
 |
non |
Safety recommendations:
Safety recommendation 2006-095 issued by AAIB to BAe