Accident MD Helicopters MD900 Explorer G-CEMS, Friday 29 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 July 2011
Time:08:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD900 Explorer
Owner/operator:Yorkshire Air Ambulance
Registration: G-CEMS
MSN: 900-00089
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately one minute after landing, and whilst stationary on the ground, the forward cross tube of the helicopter’s skid landing gear fractured, damaging the helicopter but not causing any injuries to the crew onboard. The forward cross tube had failed due to a fatigue crack beneath the right side stop clamp.
It was determined that although the clamp had not
been removed from the cross tube during scheduled maintenance, as required by the Rotorcraft Maintenance Manual, the maintenance instructions were ambiguous regarding the requirement to inspect the area of the forward cross tube beneath the side stop clamps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f85eed915d13710006c7/MD900_Explorer_G-CEMS_05-12.pdf

Location