Serious incident Airbus A310-304 F-OJHI, Thursday 23 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 2006
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-304
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: F-OJHI
MSN: 537
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Birmingham International Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport, Iran
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Tehran, Iran, to Birmingham International Airport in the United Kingdom (UK). Following an uneventful flight, the aircraft was radar vectored for a Localiser/DME approach to Runway 33. The aircraft commenced a descent from 2,000 ft to the published minimum descent altitude of 740 ft whilst still 11 nm from the runway threshold. At a point 6 nm from the runway the aircraft had descended to an altitude of 660 ft, which was 164 ft agl. The radar controller noted this descent profile and, through the tower controller, issued an immediate climb instruction. However, the crew had already commenced a missed approach, which they initiated when they received a GPWS alert. The aircraft was radar vectored for a second approach during which the flight crew again initiated an early descent. On this occasion, the radar controller instructed the crew to maintain their altitude and the crew successfully completed the approach. The aircraft landed safely from the second approach.

The investigation identified the following contributory factors:
1. The primary cause of the incident was the use by the crew of the incorrect DME for the approach at Birmingham International Airport.
2. There was also a substantial breakdown in CRM, which was partly due to the presence of a third flight crew member on the flight deck. He was not present during the approach briefing nor when the navigation information displayed was selected. He attempted to support the crew in their efforts to fly the approach but inadvertently re-enforced the commander's misinterpretation of the DME indications. This occurred despite the first officer initially recognising the discrepancy between the distance to the threshold and the distance displayed on the VOR/DME, and attempting to communicate this to the other members of the flight crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f806ed915d1374000691/7-2007_F-OJHI.pdf