Accident Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T) G-ATSC, Monday 8 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 March 1976
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex 60 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-ATSC
MSN: WA/544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:65 km NE of Humber Estuary -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:West Sole gas platform C
Destination airport:Easington, Humberside
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ditched in the North Sea shortly after takeoff after both engines stopped due to ingestion of the engine intake covers which had not been removed after earlier heavy snow. All persons recovered after about 25 minutes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/11-1976%20G-ATSC.pdf