Incident Curtiss H-75A , Sunday 17 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1939
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss H-75A
Owner/operator:GC II/5 - Armée de l'air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Apach-Büdingen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Get shot down by a Messerschmitt Bf 109E of I/JG 53 with another Curtiss. 3 109 get shot down also.

Sources:

Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol 2)