This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 31 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 652 Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 108 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N5158 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Avro Anson : Written off (destroyed) 31/10/1939 in mid air collision with Avro Anson Mk.I N5177 (also of 108 Sqaudron, RAF), at RAF Weston-on-the-Green, Oxfordshire.
The crew Anson N5158:
F/O (33189) Dennis Richard Dale GREEN (pilot) RAF : killed
The crew Anson N5177:
P/O (40366) James Doan CODY (Can.pilot) RAF killed
P/O (41670) Robert Ernest COX (Aus.pilot) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/your-views-on-this-headstone.31305/page-2 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-weston-green-2-killed 5.CWGC