Mid-air collision Accident Westland IV Wessex G-ADFZ, Saturday 7 September 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 September 1935
Time:day
Type:Westland IV Wessex
Owner/operator:Trafalgar Advertising Co. Ltd
Registration: G-ADFZ
MSN: WA.1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cedar Square, Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Blackpool (Squires Gate) Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The three engine aircraft left Blackpool-Squires Gate Airport for a local flight with two passengers (a couple) and a pilot on board. While flying over the city of Blackpool, it collided with an Avro 504N registered G-ACOD Flying on behalf of National Aviation Displays , the second aircraft was carrying two passengers and a pilot as well.
After the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in flames in Swainson Street, in Cedar Square, Blackpool. Both aircraft were destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire and the three occupants of Avro 504N G-ACOD were killed:

Hugh William Patrick Stewart (pilot, aged 29) killed
Miss Lilian Barnes (passenger, aged 33) killed
Miss Doris Barnes (passenger, aged 30) killed

Flight Lt Leonard Turnell Carruthers and 4 passengers unhurt in Wessex G-ADFZ. Registration G-ADFZ finally (and belatedly) cancelled on 1.12.46 as a result of the Air Ministry's 1945 post-war census on the survival of all pre-1939 registered civilian aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.blackpoolpostcards.co.uk/category/fires-etc/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_IV#Cobham_Air_Routes_Ltd
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
6. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADFZ.pdf