Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E , Sunday 17 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1939
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E
Owner/operator:I./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Apahc-Büdingen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Get shot down by a Curtiss H-75A of GC II/5 during a combat with 2 other Bf 109. 2 Curtiss get destroyed also.

Sources:

Les Ailes Françaises 1939-1945 (vol 2)