Accident Westland IV Wessex G-ADEW, Wednesday 3 July 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1935
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Westland IV Wessex
Owner/operator:Cobham Air Routes Ltd
Registration: G-ADEW
MSN: WA.1899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel, 3 miles South of The Needles, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:L'Eree Aerodrome, Guernsey, Channel Islands
Destination airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Westland Wessex serial number WA.1899, was granted its certificate of airworthiness (No.2616) on 6 August 1930. It was sold to Sabena in Belgium, and registered as OO-AGE. It was first UK registered as G-ADEW on 22 March 1935 (C of R 5708) to Sir Alan J Cobham KBE, AFC, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex).

Unfortunately, this aircraft was lost in the Channel on 3 July 1935, 3 or 4 miles south off The Needles. Aircraft left Guernsey at 17:40 after difficulty in starting port engine. During crossing engine failed but the pilot Captain Robert William Henry Ogden continued on remaining two engines but could not maintain height and was forced to ditch. The only passenger on board, a Mr Charles Frederick H. Grainger, was picked up by the SS Stanmore and taken to Fowey, the next port of call for the SS Stanmore.

The pilot, Captain Robert William Henry Ogden, was presumed drowned within the aircraft and was never found. The blame was largely placed on Ogden, but was probably also due to the age of the Wessex airframes and their engines.

This accident was the last straw for Sir Alan, who was struggling operationally, and he sold his airline to Olley Air Service.

My father Walter Petre with pilot, Captain Bebb log shows searched for aircraft using Envoy G-ADBA flying from Bournemouth for 1.25 min.

Registration G-ADEW cancelled 2 November 1935 by the Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Book: "From Sea Eagle to Flamingo"" by Nevile Doyle. Published by Self Publishing Association ISBN 854421 103
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADEW.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_IV#Cobham_Air_Routes_Ltd
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-westland-wessex-needles-1-killed
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/17/C314: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576782
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
7. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
8. http://www.airportofcroydon.com/Cobham%20Air%20Routes.html
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15833.0
10. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/xchairlines.html

Media:

Westland IV 3-view NACA Aircraft Circular No.95