Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star B-88002, Thursday 5 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:APEX Flight Academy
Registration: B-88002
MSN: D4.127
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taitung Fung-Nian Airport -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Taitung Fung-Nian Airport
Destination airport:Taitung Fung-Nian Airport
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Diamond DA-40NG aircraft, registration number B-88002, departed from Taitung Fung-Nian Airport to execute student pilot solo flight training. During landing the aircraft bounced and the nose gear broke off. The propeller and engine cowling sustained damage.

Findings related to probable causes:
"The student pilot did not establish the appropriate pitch attitude and deceleration, so that the aircraft touchdown with the negative pitch angle, causing the aircraft to bounce, and the student pilot did not go around immediately, and the aircraft was porpoising, resulting in the nose gear broken."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asc.gov.tw/main_en/docDetail.aspx?uid=318&pid=318&docid=800
http://www.asc.gov.tw/upload/acd_att/ASC-AOR-17-05-001.pdf