Accident Cessna 180B C-GVUT, Monday 1 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVUT
MSN: 50512
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pine Coulee Reservoir, west of Stavely -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances during a test flight after maintenence. The pilot was not injured in the crash.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
https://globalnews.ca/news/3420620/plane-involved-in-southern-alberta-crash-was-on-test-flight-after-recent-repairs/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 2020 C-GVUT Private 0 Thompson (CYTH), MB sub
Bounced on landing