This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 August 1973 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | TI-543-F |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Liberia -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit transformator during emergency landing on road. Pilot uninjured. Right wing and landing gear destroyed.
Sources:
La Nacion 26 August 1973, p10/6 September 1973, p10 (photo)