Incident Airspeed Consul VR-SCF, Monday 15 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 September 1947
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed Consul
Owner/operator:Malayan Airways
Registration: VR-SCF
MSN: 5096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ipoh -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotah Baru (13:30)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur (14:00)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on Ipoh-Tronoh Road, 19 km from Ipoh, during a heavy storm. Tipped on its nose. Damage reported as superficial and aircraft will be flown to Singapore after repairs completed. Pilot Cap G.D.A. Rignall and three passengers.

Sources:

https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/Airspeed.pdf
The Straits Times 19 September 1947, p1