Accident Robin DR.360 G-AZOX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19521

Date:Saturday 21 July 1973
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.360
Owner/operator:Sportair Flying Club Limited
Registration: G-AZOX
MSN: 657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robin DR.360: First civil registered in the UK (C of R R.12699/1) on 7-3-72 as G-AZOX to Avions Robin (UK) Ltd., Sywell Aerodrome, Sywell, Northamptonshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 12-5-72.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R R.12699/2) on 15-6-72 to Andrew William Hobbs t/a Getair. Operated by Sportair Flying Club Limited.

Written off (destroyed) 21-7-73 when crashed during initial climb out from Biggin Hill. Robin Knight G-AZOX took off from Biggin Hill Aerodrome on 21 July 1973 destined for Shobdon, Herefordshire. On board was the pilot, Malcolm Jones, and three passengers. As it climbed away and reached an altitude of approximately 200 feet, the engine lost power. Rather than looking for somewhere ahead to land out, in 'the valley', despite his low altitude the pilot decided to try to return to the aerodrome - a basic error. The aeroplane stalled in the turn, went into a spin and crashed just beyond the aerodrome boundary. The pilot and one passenger were killed. The other two passengers suffered severe injuries.

The AIB investigated the crash. It was unable to find a reason for the loss of engine power. Its conclusion was that the accident was caused by the pilot trying to turn back to the aerodrome. He didn't have sufficient height to manage this manoeuvre. Thus when he stalled, he didn't have the height to recover from that. Tragically, he paid for that with his life - plus that of one of his passengers.

Registration G-AZOX cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 20-11-75

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423022be5274a1317000b91/17-1974_G-AZOX.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZOX.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15772.0 .