Incident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195211

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Holloman Air Force Base, NM (HMN/KHMN) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman Air Force Base, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Destination airport:Holloman Air Force Base, NM (HMN/KHMN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A General Atomics MQ-9 Reaper, assigned to the 9th Attack Squadron, crashed seven miles south of U.S. Highway 70 during a regularly scheduled training mission.

Sources:

https://www.alamogordonews.com/story/news/local/community/2017/05/02/mq-9-reaper-crashes-near-holloman/101213730/?from=new-cookie