Emergency parachute use Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MGZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195216

Date:Tuesday 2 May 2017
Time:18:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Gelnhausen e. V.
Registration: D-MGZZ
MSN: 1401-7296
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kleinostheim, Lower Franconia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFG
Destination airport:EDFC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight into IMC and subsequent collision with an electric pylon following activation of the onboard IKARUS-FRS- Flight rescue system parachute. The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://m.mainpost.de/ueberregional/bayern/Kleinflugzeuge;art16683,9582050
https://de-de.facebook.com/feuerwehrkleinostheim/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Ultraleichtflug-Konstanz/Ikarus-C42B/1529928

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 June 2021 D-MGZZ Aero-Club Gelnhausen e.V. 2 near Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG) w/o
Loss of control