Accident Robinson R44 Raven RA-04156, Thursday 4 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2017
Time:15:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven
Owner/operator:Lite Air
Registration: RA-04156
MSN: 1119
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed while monitoring a forest fire situation. All 3 on board have died.

3. Conclusion
The accident with the Robinson R-44 RA-04156 helicopter occurred, most likely, due to an unexpected engine stop for the captain in a cruising flight. After stopping the engine, the captain could not switch the helicopter to autorotation mode, which led to a rapid loss of rpm of the NV, intensive braking of the aircraft, descent and collision with the earth's surface.
Studies of the engine and its components, propellers, fuel system and control system of the helicopter have not revealed any probable causes that could lead to the engine stopping in flight.
Due to the lack of objective control facilities on Board the helicopter (not provided by the design of the aircraft), it was not possible to fully assess the performance of aviation equipment and the actions of the captain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://02.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/5240463/
https://ptproc.ru/ru/news/?nid=3274&a=entry.show
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2017-god/116057/
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/b2e/report_ra-04156.pdf
______________________________________
https://s20.postimg.org/vyq8ve6gt/419443_cc96fb520dc765ada3a22f3f19d0ff06.jpg

Media: