Loss of control Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS350 B3e Ecureuil) G-MATH, Friday 5 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 May 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS350 B3e Ecureuil)
Owner/operator:Confidentia Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-MATH
MSN: 8274
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Destination airport:Wycombe Air Park (EGTB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to AS350 B3e Ecureuil, G-MATH: Loss of control during hydraulics-off training, Wycombe Air Park, Buckinghamshire, 5 May 2017. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The accident occurred whilst the helicopter was engaged in hydraulic failure training. An instructor was in the left seat of the helicopter, a pilot under training in the right seat and another pilot under training, who was a passenger on this flight, was seated in the rear.

The right-seat pilot was performing a hydraulics-off approach, to finish in a run-on landing. The instructor became dissatisfied with the approach parameters and took control in the latter stages, performing a hydraulics-off go-around into a left-hand circuit, before lining up the helicopter on final approach for the pilot to make a second attempt. Once again, the instructor took control late in the approach and performed another go-around. On this occasion, the left turn onto the downwind was flown with a higher angle of bank (AOB). The instructor was unable to control the roll attitude and the helicopter rolled left, beyond 90° AOB, descended rapidly and struck the ground, coming to rest on its left side.

All three occupants were seriously injured. The right-seat pilot died some weeks later from injuries sustained in the accident.

No technical issues were identified and a definitive reason why the instructor was unable to roll the helicopter back to a level attitude could not be determined.

The investigation concluded that clearer instructions in the AS350 flight manual for hydraulics-off flight would help prevent similar accidents in future. In response to this accident, the helicopter manufacturer has taken safety actions including: amending the AS350 flight manual to limit the AOB to 30° during hydraulics-off flight and the inclusion of warnings not to conduct low speed manoeuvres with hydraulics off due to the danger of loss of control. It has also prepared a safety video describing how to perform hydraulics-off training.

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Extensive" damage was sustained. The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the CAA cancelled the registration G-MATH (and de-registered the airframe) on 8 September 2017 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/05/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48de04d3bf7f5d7b5ad317/AS350_B3e_Ecureuil_G-MATH_10-18.pdf
2. https://www.scas.nhs.uk/statement-on-wycombe-air-park-helicopter-crash/
3. https://www.maidenhead-advertiser.co.uk/news/marlow-bourne-end-flackwell/114991/man-in-life-threatening-condition-after-helicopter-crash-at-wycombe-air-park.html_
4. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-39819302
5. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-4476710/Man-fights-life-helicopter-crash.html
6. https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/16987023.mystery-surrounds-helicopter-crash-left-two-fighting-lives-one-pilot-dead---investigation-finds-no-faults-aircraft/
7. https://www.bucksfreepress.co.uk/news/18274492.wycombe-air-park-crash-police-officers-given-bravery-award-battling-save-mans-life/
8. https://metro.co.uk/2017/05/05/man-fighting-for-his-life-after-helicopter-crash-in-buckinghamshire-6617607/
9. https://news.sky.com/story/high-wycombe-helicopter-crash-man-fighting-for-life-10864051
10. http://www.getbucks.co.uk/news/local-news/marlow-helicopter-crash-three-injured-12991021
11. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/3488441/marlow-airfield-helicopter-crash-injured/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wycombe_Air_Park

History of this aircraft

This Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS350 B3e Ecureuil) was built in 2016, and was first UK registered to the manufacturers (Airbus Helicopters UK Ltd) as G-CFJB on 12 July 2016. On 25 October 2016, the helicopter was re-registered (still to the same owners) as G-MATH. On 9 January 2017, G-MATH was sold on and re-registered to Confidentia Aviation Ltd of Douglas Isle of Man.

After the accident at Wycombe Air Park on 5 May 2017, G-MATH sustained damage that was presumably severe enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the CAA cancelled the registration G-MATH (and de-registered the airframe) on 8 September 2017 as "destroyed"

Location

Images:

Media: