Accident Jodel D.117 G-AZFK, Saturday 14 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1973
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.117
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AZFK
MSN: 602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Doncaster Aerodrome (EGCI)
Destination airport:Doncaster Aerodrome (EGCI)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-F-BHXY; first UK civil registered as G-AZFK on 22/9/1971. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/4/1973 when crashed at Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncester, South Yorkshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"At approximately 200 feet, while making an approach to land on runway 05 at Doncaster Aerodrome, the aircraft was seen to turn to the right and enter a spin from which it did not recover. The aircraft was destroyed by ground impact; the commander was seriously injured and the instructor was killed . There was no fire.

It is concluded that the accident was due to loss of control during a turn made with insufficient speed, the aircraft being too low for recovery from the ensuing spin".

Registration G-AZFK cancelled by the CAA 11/2/1975 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/20-1974%20G-AZFK.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZFK.pdf
3. http://historique-wassmer.pagesperso-orange.fr/rev_1_en_cours/publicite_jodel_wassmer_d112.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm