Accident Piper PA-23 Aztec TI-1098-L, Sunday 4 November 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 November 1973
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: TI-1098-L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taboga de Caños, Guanacaste -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on finca, verticaly, 50 meters east of runway and exploded. Pilot Ing Pacheco Sánchez (35).

Sources:

La Nación 4 November 1973, p10A/5 November 1973, p10A