Accident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air ZS-FET, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Skyflight Aviation CC
Registration: ZS-FET
MSN: TD-688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Klein Dassenberg Rd, Camphill Village, Atlantis, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Destination airport:FACT (Cape Town International)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three pilots from what was once The Cape Aero Club, one of them the chief flying instructor, were apparently practising stall techniques in the designated flying area north of the city. Witnesses heard the engines of the plane revving loudly and observed it go down into the bush nose first about 200m from where they were standing.

Final report published

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=qw1145971441765B223
2. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=139&art_id=vn20060426023640767C960902
3. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=181&art_id=vn20060428012458225C284109

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxAccidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8109.pdf