Incident Boeing 737-446 JA8998, Saturday 6 May 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 May 2017
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-446
Owner/operator:Japan Transocean Air
Registration: JA8998
MSN: 28994/3044
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Tokoname-Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-400 of Japan Transocean Air operated as JTA/NU44 from Naha to Nagoya/Chubu Centrair forced to return to Naha just after takeoff due to cracks on the F/O's windshield. No injuries were reported. The flight was restarted with a replaced airplane at 17:55 LT.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170506-00000103-jij-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170506-00050096-yom-soci]
https://avherald.com/h?article=4a8b4e70&opt=4096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 December 2010 JA8998 JAL Express 0 Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) non
Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision)

Location