Accident North American P-51D Mustang , Saturday 25 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 August 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cuban north coast -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santo Domingo (11:30)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Narrative:
Reportendly shot down by Cuban MiG's after diverted his route due to bad weather. Pilot Major Luis Alberto Martínez Rincón.
(1) disappeared at sea near southern Florida coast while flying in a four ship formation.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 14 September 1962, p12
O Estado de S. Paulo 13 September 1962, p1
(1 Listín Diario (Santo Domingo) 29 August 1962, p1+3