Mid-air collision Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus 2C D-3350, Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus 2C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3350
MSN: 28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buchenbach-Unteribental -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrenberg Airfield
Destination airport:Farrenberg Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two gliders above Buchenbach-Unteribental, Germany. Both pilots managed to return to the airfield of departure and land safely there without injuries.

Sources:

http://www.badische-zeitung.de/buchenbach/zwei-segelflugzeuge-stossen-ueber-buchenbach-zusammen--136201195.html
http://www.swp.de/hechingen/lokales/hechingen/moessinger-pilot-muss-nach-zusammenstoss-ueber-freiburg-notlanden-14894051.html